WhatsApp Contact

MONO PROPYLENE GLYCOL KOREA

4.50 $

  • 215 Kg Barrel

- +


Download

CAS number: 57-55-6
PubChem: 1030
ChemSpider: 13835224
UNII: 6DC9Q167V3
Chebi: 16997
CHEMBL286398
RTECS number: TY6300000
ATCvet code: QA16QA01
Molecular formula: C3H8O2
Molar mass: 76,09 g / mol
Density: 1.036 g / cm ³
Melting point: -59 ° C (-74 ° F)
Boiling point: 188.2 ° C (370.8 ° F)
Solubility in water: Completely miscible
Ethanol solubility: completely miscible
Diethyl ether solubility: completely miscible
Acetone solubility: completely miscible
Chloroform solubility: completely miscible
Thermal conductivity: 0.34 W / m-K (50% H2O at 90 ° C (194 ° F))
Other names: 1-2 propandiol

More details

 
More info

General Information

Chemical formula C3H8O2 is a clear solvent which is miscible in all proportions with its low volatility of colorless water of low purity. Polypropylene glycol is a microbicide that is approximately equal to ethanol. Generally, the desired effect is obtained with a concentration in the range 15-30%. In order to meet the needs of the cosmetic industry, it is produced with high purity and odorless properties.

Production and Reactions
Propylene glycol; propylene oxide. Methane and sludge can be obtained by reaction with oxygen.
C3H8O2 4 O2? 3 CO2 4 H2O energy

Usage areas

Water
It is used in aerobic or anaerobic treatment of wastewater containing mono propylene glycol.

Bakery Products
It is widely used in the formulations in the production stage in this sector.

Cosmetic
There is a wide range of use in mouthwashes, mouthwashes, toothpastes, ointments, skin creams, shampoos and perfumes (solutions containing propylene glycol remain generally clear, even when diluted too much with water).

Lubrication
It is used in the lubrication of freezing machines and machines used in the cosmetics industry.

Chemistry
It is used as extractor to obtain active extracts from natural extracts.

No products

To be determined Shipping
0.00 $ Total

Check out